Oct 29, 2026: the gap holds in the regular session, with a bounce off the lows

Fortinet traded as low as $125.54 in premarket trading at 8:35am ET, then edged up to $127.44 by 9:25am. It opened at $127.67 and touched a regular-session low of $127.40 in the first minutes, close to the $127.30 after-hours low from the night before. Buyers then stepped in: by 9:40am the shares had reached $134.69, and at 9:45am they traded at $134.00, down 23.0% from the $174.08 close and about $2 above the $131.74 after-hours price. The market value is $98.3 billion. About 3.7 million shares had changed hands by 9:45am, nearly as many as the 4.0 million 20-day average for a full day.

Security stocks traded lower with it, but by much less. At 9:45am Palo Alto Networks was down 3.5%, Cloudflare 4.2%, Zscaler 3.3%, CrowdStrike 2.5%, F5 2.1%, Check Point 2.0% and SentinelOne 0.8%, while the Invesco QQQ fund was down 1.4%. The gap to its peers is the same story as the night before: the selling is about Fortinet's own billings outlook, not a rejection of the whole group. We found no new analyst rating or target change in the first 15 minutes. Before the report the consensus target was $156, in a range of $100 to $210, so cuts are likely to follow.

After the drop, RSI stood at 26, the shares sat 21.8% below their 50-day average and 25.4% below their 20-day average, and they held 4.7% above the 200-day average of $128, with the 52-week high 32.0% away. The 200-day line has so far matched the low of the day. Holding it is context for the next days, not a signal; a close below it would put the stock in the range it traded in before the 2026 surge.

Fortinet daily closing price from Sep 15 to Oct 29, 2026, with the Oct 29 gap marked

Oct 28, 2026: a slide in the session, then a 24% gap after the release

Fortinet opened near $184 and drifted lower all day with other security stocks, closing at $174.08, down 5.9%. Palo Alto Networks closed down 1.8% and Check Point 2.9%, so Fortinet fell more than twice as far as either before the report, with no company news during the session. Volume was 10.2 million shares, 2.8 times its 20-day average, with selling heaviest in the last half hour.

The release crossed at 4:05pm ET. In the first five minutes the stock traded as low as $134.84, and it touched $127.30 just before 4:55pm while the conference call was under way. It recovered to $131.74 by 5:37pm. At that price Fortinet's market value is about $96.6 billion, roughly $39 billion less than at Tuesday's close. Before the drop, RSI stood at 46 and the shares were 1.3% above their 50-day average; at $131.74 they sit about 3% above their 200-day average of $127.78 and 33% below the 52-week high of $197.13.

The selling spread across the sector after hours:

Stock or fundOct 28 close5:37pm ETAfter-hours change
Fortinet (FTNT)$174.08$131.74-24.3%
Palo Alto Networks (PANW)$394.49$368.28-6.6%
Zscaler (ZS)$255.80$239.46-6.4%
SentinelOne (S)$25.59$23.99-6.3%
CrowdStrike (CRWD)$266.66$250.19-6.2%
Cloudflare (NET)$318.72$307.39-3.6%
Invesco QQQ (QQQ)$725.61$718.12-1.0%

Earlier the same day F5, another maker of network security hardware, fell 20.4% after its results; we covered that in why F5 stock fell. Two hardware-heavy names breaking on the same day points at the same worry: the firewall replacement cycle that drove 2026 is past its peak.

What beat and what slowed

MeasureQ3 2026Change from a year earlierExpected
Revenue$2.08 billion+20.5%$2.06 billion
Product revenue$765 million+36.8%n/a
Service revenue$1.31 billion+12.7%n/a
Billings$2.34 billion+29.2%n/a
Non-GAAP EPS$0.91+23%$0.86
Free cash flow$865 million+52%n/a

The beat was real. The non-GAAP operating margin was 38.2% against a 36.1% consensus, Seeking Alpha reported, and Fortinet has now beaten the earnings estimate in each of the last four quarters by a wide margin. But growth is coming down from its peak. Product revenue grew 52% in the second quarter and 37% in the third. Billings, which count new contracts before they become revenue, grew 33% and then 29%, and the third-quarter figure of $2.34 billion was slightly below the second quarter's $2.37 billion.

Bar chart of Fortinet billings growth: Q4 2025 18.4%, Q1 2026 31%, Q2 33.4%, Q3 29.2%, Q4 2026 guide midpoint 20.2%

The fourth-quarter guide makes the slowdown plain. Billings of $2.775 billion to $2.925 billion compare with $2.370 billion a year earlier, growth of 17% to 23%. Our arithmetic on the full-year service range implies fourth-quarter service revenue growth of about 12% to 13.5%, which leaves product revenue growth near 20% at the midpoint of the revenue guide, down from 37%. Barron's summed it up: the rosier outlook was not rosy enough. For how markets react when a raised outlook still implies slower growth, see guidance changes and why outlooks move stocks.

The case for the stock

  • Earnings keep rising. Full-year non-GAAP earnings guidance is now $3.54 to $3.58 a share, above the $3.45 consensus and up from $3.41 to $3.47 in July. Fourth-quarter guidance of $0.93 to $0.95 clears the $0.88 estimate.
  • The cash is real. Free cash flow was $865 million in the quarter, a margin of about 42%, and cash plus investments total about $5.3 billion. See free cash flow yield for how to weigh that against the price.
  • A larger buyback. Fortinet added $1.2 billion to its repurchase authorization, leaving $2 billion, about 2% of the after-hours market value. Our guide to buybacks as catalysts covers when that matters.
  • The multiple has reset. Reuters reported the stock traded at 50 times forward earnings before the report. At $131.74 it is about 37 times the 2026 guide and 35 times the $3.78 that analysts expected for next year; see forward vs trailing P/E.

The risks

  • Recurring revenue is the slow part. Service revenue grew 12.7% and the full-year range was cut to $5.150 billion to $5.170 billion from $5.180 billion to $5.220 billion. The fast growth was in hardware, which has to be sold again every cycle.
  • Hard comparisons in 2027. Product revenue grew 41%, 52% and 37% in the first three quarters of 2026. Matching those numbers next year needs another refresh wave.
  • Analysts were already cautious. Reuters counted 8 buy ratings, 30 holds and 7 sells before the report, with a median target of $165. Estimate cuts after a deceleration tend to come over several weeks; see why estimate revisions move stocks.
  • The rally was sector-wide. Security stocks rose in October as new software flaws and AI-driven attacks pushed investors toward the group, and Barron's wrote on Oct 24 that the AI trade was shifting from chip stocks to cybersecurity. Peers falling 6% after hours shows how much of Fortinet's price rested on that theme.

For a step-by-step way to read a release like this one, see our guide to the earnings release, and more of today's biggest stock moves.

What comes next

  1. The rest of Oct 29 and the close. The first 15 minutes held the 200-day average near $128. A close above the after-hours price of $131.74 would show buyers absorbing the news; a close below $128 would mean the drop has further to run.
  2. Analyst updates. Target and estimate changes are likely over the next days, from a median target of $165.
  3. Conferences. Management presents at the BMO Technology and Innovation Leaders Conference on Nov 12, the UBS Global Technology and AI Conference on Dec 2 and the Barclays Global Technology Conference on Dec 9. Comments on 2027 billings will matter most.
  4. Fourth-quarter results. Expected in early February. The test is billings against the $2.775 billion to $2.925 billion range and the first 2027 outlook.

Dombey's published work on event-driven moves is in the research archive.