Oct 16, 2026: the rumor spreads as AI infrastructure stocks fall again

The posts began around midday on Oct 15. investingLive's Adam Button noted the rumors that day and said he was weighing them against a broader de-risking move in markets. One widely shared post, relayed by ChainCatcher, listed VARA's holdings using the March 31 13F at current prices and put the book at $13.1 billion across 60 names, led by Nebius at $1.28 billion and Bloom at $1.27 billion. A further post on X attributed to Godel Terminal said a person familiar described the fund as "doing fine"; we could not open the original and treat it as unconfirmed.

The background is real. Bloomberg reported in August, per Hedgeweek, that the flagship fund lost 44% in July after a selloff in AI stocks, cutting its gain for the year to about 65% from almost 200% through June, and that the firm managed about $26.4 billion at the end of June. VARA declined to comment on its performance then. The firm was founded by Ben Hoskin and David Field, per the same report.

Bloom Energy opened at $231.28 after trading at $237.89 at 4am, reached $233.59 at 9:45am, and fell to $223.35 shortly after 1:15pm. At 2:16pm it was $224.05, down 5.2%, on 7.8 million shares, about half its average day. After the drop, RSI(14) stood at 37, the shares sat 10% below their 50-day average and 4% above their 200-day average, and they were 36% below the 52-week high of $351.28.

What the trading shows, at 2:16pm:

Stock or fundIn VARA's June 30 13F?Oct 16 change
CoreWeave (CRWV)Yes, 1.98% of shares-12.3%
Nebius (NBIS)Yes, 2.54%-11.6%
Applied Digital (APLD)Yes, 1.83%-10.4%
Iren (IREN)Yes, 2.15%-10.1%
Cipher Digital (CIFR)Yes, 2.68%-10.0%
Super Micro (SMCI)No-9.8%
Galaxy Digital (GLXY)No-9.7%
Oklo (OKLO)No-7.2%
Bloom Energy (BE)Yes, 1.90%-5.2%
VanEck semiconductor ETF (SMH)No-2.7%
Invesco QQQ (QQQ)No-2.3%

Stocks VARA did not report owning fell almost as much as the ones it did: CoreWeave and Nebius fell about 2 points more than Super Micro and Galaxy Digital, while Bloom fell less. That fits the sector selloff we covered for CoreWeave, Nebius, Iren, Super Micro and TeraWulf, driven by CoreWeave's borrowing costs, better than it fits one holder selling. For other stocks that moved this week, see today's biggest stock moves. The Oct 15 tape points the same way: from 12:20pm, around when the first posts we found appeared, to the close, Bloom rose from $230.02 to $236.30, Nebius from $176.15 to $188.41 and CoreWeave from $63.89 to $69.69.

What a 13F does and does not show

A 13F is the quarterly list of US-listed stocks and listed options that a manager with more than $100 million must file within 45 days of quarter end, per the SEC. It shows long positions only. It leaves out short sales (puts are the one bearish position it shows), swaps, holdings listed outside the US, cash and borrowing. It is a snapshot of one day, so by the time it is public the fund may have traded the whole book.

Options are the biggest trap. In VARA's June 30 filing, each option row equals the shares covered times that day's stock price; the Alphabet call row, for example, is 13.0 million shares at $357.37. That is the value of the underlying shares, not the premium paid, so the $40.1 billion headline is not a measure of the fund's size.

Bar chart of VARA's 13F reported value by type: shares $8.44 billion, calls $11.26 billion and puts $1.01 billion at Mar 31, 2026; shares $16.73 billion, calls $20.47 billion and puts $2.91 billion at Jun 30, 2026

The Form ADV amendment VARA filed on Sep 22 lists 9 employees and $9.14 billion of regulatory assets: $5.19 billion in two pooled funds and $3.95 billion for two charitable-organization clients. Advisers update those figures in their annual filing, so they may predate this year's growth and should not be read as a current count.

What VARA owned at June 30

The 15 largest common-stock positions, with prices at 2:16pm ET on Oct 16:

StockShares heldValue at Jun 30Value at Oct 16 priceAvg daily volumeDays to sell% of shares out
Bloom Energy (BE)5.59M$1,691M$1,251M15.7M0.361.90%
Nebius (NBIS)6.10M$1,686M$1,017M20.7M0.302.54%
CoreWeave (CRWV)10.89M$1,084M$665M31.3M0.351.98%
Intel (INTC)6.35M$886M$575M106.7M0.060.12%
Micron (MU)0.73M$846M$655M31.2M0.020.06%
Sandisk (SNDK)0.31M$709M$414M12.3M0.030.22%
Seagate (STX)0.71M$685M$463M4.6M0.150.31%
Western Digital (WDC)0.99M$631M$336M7.8M0.130.26%
Lumentum (LITE)0.73M$630M$615M4.8M0.150.81%
Celestica (CLS)1.58M$575M$478M2.6M0.611.25%
Comfort Systems (FIX)0.24M$483M$354M0.4M0.610.69%
Vertiv (VRT)1.44M$481M$300M5.4M0.270.37%
TSMC ADR (TSM)1.01M$481M$415M10.9M0.090.02%
Amazon (AMZN)1.63M$387M$405M38.6M0.040.02%
Iren (IREN)8.47M$387M$231M45.0M0.192.15%

Average volume covers the 63 sessions from Jul 20 to Oct 15. Across all 59 positions, the longest exit is TransAlta at 1.21 days, and the largest ownership stake is Core Scientific at 2.86%.

Bar chart of the days of average volume needed to sell VARA's 15 largest June 30 stock positions, from 0.61 days for Celestica and Comfort Systems to 0.02 days for Micron

The call book is larger and concentrated in three megacaps. At Oct 16 prices the June 30 calls cover $4.55 billion of Amazon, $4.44 billion of Alphabet and $4.34 billion of Nvidia stock, and less than $1 billion each of TSMC, Micron, Intel, ASML and CoreWeave. Those stocks trade billions of dollars a day, so even an unwind of those calls would be small against the market. For why quarter-end stakes can mislead, see our explainer on open interest.

How the book changed from March 31 to June 30

The viral list is out of date in ways that matter. Between the two filings VARA:

  • Doubled the stock book to $16.73 billion from $8.44 billion, and grew calls to $20.47 billion from $11.26 billion.
  • Added to AI cloud names: CoreWeave up 31% to 10.9 million shares, Bloom up 22%, Iren up 78%, TeraWulf up 56%, Core Scientific up 19%.
  • Built new memory and chip stakes: Intel to 6.35 million shares from 0.50 million, Micron and Sandisk roughly tripled, and new positions in Cerebras, EchoStar, Forgent Power, SpaceX and Credo.
  • Cut others: Lumentum down 31%, Vertiv 26%, Western Digital 24%, Seagate 22%, Coherent 75%, Lam Research 89% and Applied Materials 90%, and it sold out of KLA and Freeport-McMoRan stock.
  • Added hedges: Nvidia puts rose to 4.46 million shares from 1.00 million and Broadcom puts to 1.45 million from 0.29 million, with new puts on AMD, Microsoft and Meta.

So the list built on March 31 overstates Lumentum, Coherent and Vertiv and understates CoreWeave, Iren, Intel and Micron. Neither filing shows the July losses or anything since.

The most exposed names

Exposure here means how much of a company VARA owned and how long a sale would take. Options data are as of about 2:18pm; implied volatility is for the Nov 20 at-the-money strike, and open interest is from the prior session.

Stock% of sharesDays to sellValue at Oct 16Oct 16 changeNov 20 implied volPut/call open interest
Core Scientific (CORZ)2.86%0.72$125M-6.1%81%0.33
Cipher Digital (CIFR)2.68%0.30$101M-10.0%115%0.29
Nebius (NBIS)2.54%0.30$1,017M-11.6%94%0.90
TeraWulf (WULF)2.46%0.39$144M-6.7%101%0.37
Iren (IREN)2.15%0.19$231M-10.1%108%0.75
CoreWeave (CRWV)1.98%0.35$665M-12.3%99%0.94
Bloom Energy (BE)1.90%0.36$1,251M-5.2%87%1.13
Applied Optoelectronics (AAOI)1.88%0.16$122M-8.4%105%0.82

We put Bloom in the header because it is the largest position and has the longest exit of the three positions above $1 billion. Core Scientific ranks first on both measures but is a tenth of the size. Bloom is also the only name here with more open puts than calls. Our guide to implied volatility explains why readings near 100% mean option buyers expect large moves either way.

The businesses are another matter from the fund flows. On Bloom's Jul 28 call, chief executive KR Sridhar said customers "are now placing longer-term orders, leading to our backlog growing at a faster pace than revenue," and second-quarter revenue rose 165.5% to $1.07 billion. On Aug 11, CoreWeave chief executive Michael Intrator said "demand continues to exceed supply." Nebius chief executive Arkady Volozh cited "$40 billion in contracted backlog" on Aug 12, and Iren co-chief executive Daniel Roberts said on Aug 27 that "2026 is largely sold out."

The case against

  • The credit scare is the bigger force. CoreWeave's borrowing costs, not VARA, drove this week's slide, and we hold a Bearish view on CoreWeave through its report.
  • Crowding cuts both ways. Hedgeweek's report on VARA's July loss described crowded AI trades unwinding. Other funds own the same names, and their selling would not show up in VARA's filings.
  • Bloom is priced for growth. It trades at 44 times forward earnings and 21 times sales, and is up 156% this year, so a soft Oct 22 report could hurt more than any fund flow.
  • We cannot see October. If VARA did sell, no public filing would show it before mid-November. Our explainer on forced selling covers how such sales can push prices below value for a time.

Dombey's published research has covered several of these holdings before; see the research archive.

What would confirm or refute the rumor

DateEventWhat to check
Any dayBloomberg, Reuters, WSJ, FT or a VARA statementA sourced report of losses, redemptions or a wind-down, or a denial on the record
Any dayPrime broker client notes, as reported by those outletsReports of heavy selling in AI infrastructure stocks by hedge funds
Oct 22Bloom Energy third-quarter results, 5pm ET call2026 revenue guidance of $3.9 billion to $4.2 billion held or raised
Nov 2 to Nov 10Results: Cipher Nov 2; Iren, Core Scientific and Applied Optoelectronics Nov 5; TeraWulf Nov 6; CoreWeave Nov 9; Nebius Nov 10Backlog, financing costs and any large holder named in the 10-Q
By Nov 16VARA's 13F for September 30Whether the stock book, calls and puts shrank between June 30 and September 30

Two filings people expect will not help. A Schedule 13D or 13G is required only above 5% of a company, and Form 4 only above 10%; VARA's largest June 30 stake was 2.86%, and its EDGAR record shows no 13D or 13G. Investor letters are private, so their contents reach the public only through press reports. For how stake filings work, see what a 13D filing is.